Skip to Main Content

Quinebaug Valley Campus Library

Quinebaug Valley About the QV Campus Library

March Madness Tournament of Books

Welcome to the 2nd Annual QV Library Tournament of Books!

Want to see who can guess the winners of our Tournament?  Starting 2/12/2024 you can enter your own bracket into the Bracket Challenge.

Then you can make sure that your favorite books advance when voting starts in the library on 2/26/2024.

Check back here once a week to find out which books prevailed and who is leading in our Bracket Challenge!

The Final Four is set.  35 votes were cast in the Elite 8 and here are the books moving on to the next round:

The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann

It by Stephen King

 

It's time for the Elite 880 votes were cast in the Sweet 16 and here are the books moving on to the next round:

The Two Towers by J.R.R. Tolkien

The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

The Crucible by Arthur Miller

Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann

Spare by Prince Harry

It by Stephen King

Watchmen by Alan Moore

 

After 76 votes were cast in our Week 2 Round, here are the first books moving on to the Sweet 16:

Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann

I'll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara

Space by Prince Harry

Beyond the Wand by Tom Felton

It by Stephen King

The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris

Watchmen by Alan Moore

The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood

 

After 70 votes were cast in our Week 1 Round, here are the first books moving on to the Sweet 16:

The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien

Interview With a Vampire by Anne Rice

How to Sell a Haunted House by Grady Hendrix

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis 

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger

Mayflower by Nathaniel Philbrick

The Crucible by Arthur Miller

If you are in Willimantic please fold your bracket and put it in the Voting box in the Library area.

After 4 Weeks of results for the Bracket Challenge for QV Students:

Nina

Alex

The 4th Week of results for the Bracket Challenge for QV Faculty and Staff:

Krycia

Erica

Danielle

Pauline

Matt

John

Tanaya

Lois